• Hey there Guest!
[…] If the estimate on the car makes the repair possible, then all of this is a mute point.
 

hit_n_miss

Member
Country flag
Offline
Before you have them on the phone, review in your mind how you will answer when they ask (and I am pretty sure they will ask) why you were on the road? &/or where were you going?

This could be a fairly important point depending on vehicle registration. In PA it says the following:
USE OF ANTIQUE, CLASSIC AND VINTAGE REGISTRATION PLATES
The use of antique, classic, and vintage registration plates is governed by Section 1340 of the Pennsylvania Vehicle Code, which states: “It is unlawful for any person to operate a motorcycle or vehicle with antique, classic, or vintage registration plates for general daily transportation. Permitted use shall be limited to participation in club activities, exhibits, tours, parades, occasional transportation and similar uses."
Occasional transportation and similar uses is defined as one day a week.

If, for example, an officer pulls you over, it's good to have a rehearsed story as to why you're on the road.
 

TR3driver

Great Pumpkin - R.I.P
Offline