Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Tr6 needs choke to run good

Discussions of Triumph motor cars

  1. #1
    Freshman Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    North Liberty , in
    Posts
    5
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Tr6 needs choke to run good

    1970 stock tr sputters, backfires at carbs and won't run well unless choke is pulled halfway. Carbs have fresh rebuild, new tune up, no vacuum leaks. Timing set by ear, valves not noisey. Carbs set richer but still same, needs choke to run good. Car is on jack stands currently until I sort this out, really want to drive it. Would it hurt to drive with choke pulled?,runs so good like that
    Any help is much appreciated, thanks!

  2. #2
    Luke Skywalker trrdster2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Salisbury NC
    Posts
    1,820
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    12
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    9
    Thanked in
    9 Posts

    Re: Tr6 needs choke to run good

    Jeff, how old is the gas, the new gas doesn't last very long just setting. Add a gallon or two and pump out a quart in a jar up at the carbs, just turning the engine over or by hand.
    Only other thing I can think of is the adjustment has been unscrewed and in no longer engaged in the in the threads. It will only go a couple of turns before it comes out. Screw it in until it stops and the bottom of the needle casing is visible and flat with the bottom of the piston. Then start your adjustment.

    Wayne
    '37 MG TA, '49 Triumph Roadster, '70 TR6, 2000 Jaguar XK8, '78 Spit6

  3. #3
    Freshman Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    North Liberty , in
    Posts
    5
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Re: Tr6 needs choke to run good

    Thanks Wayne. The gas is a year old and was treated with stabil and octane booster. Think I'll drain it tomorrow and try fresh just to rule that out also. One of the needles does turn harder than the other but was able to bottom it out and then went up to two full turns.

  4. #4
    Jedi Warrior
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    australia
    Posts
    416
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    3
    Thanked in
    3 Posts

    Re: Tr6 needs choke to run good

    In addition to Wayne's suggestion......I am always wary of "fresh rebuilt carbs" unless I have personally overseen the rebuild.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Calgary alberta canada
    Posts
    90
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Re: Tr6 needs choke to run good

    Quote Originally Posted by 1810jeff View Post
    1970 stock tr sputters, backfires at carbs and won't run well unless choke is pulled halfway. Carbs have fresh rebuild, new tune up, no vacuum leaks. Timing set by ear, valves not noisey. Carbs set richer but still same, needs choke to run good. Car is on jack stands currently until I sort this out, really want to drive it. Would it hurt to drive with choke pulled?,runs so good like that
    Any help is much appreciated, thanks!
    Reset the timing using a timing light, as well since you've done a tune up, check to make sure the points are adjusted correctly. Did you have the issues before all this work was done, or a result of all the work?

  6. #6
    Yoda Geo Hahn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Mt Lemmon, Arizona
    Posts
    9,370
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    14
    Thanked in
    13 Posts

    Re: Tr6 needs choke to run good

    Given the description (needs choke to run) - you might look for a vacuum leak.

  7. #7
    Yoda
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    9,233
    Blog Entries
    1
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Re: Tr6 needs choke to run good

    Quote Originally Posted by Geo Hahn View Post
    Given the description (needs choke to run) - you might look for a vacuum leak.
    I would also suggest making sure the rubber diaphragms are correctly installed and are not ripped.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Perkasie, PA
    Posts
    84
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Re: Tr6 needs choke to run good

    i would start with the gas first to rule it out. I just got my TR2 out and it stumbled but ran well with choke one click out. Filled up with fresh gas and it then ran great. I am pretty sure I had stabil and fuel treatments but nothing beats fresh gas. I am sure my fuel was a lot less than a year old, probably more like 4-6 months.

    Depending on how much is in the tank maybe no need to drain, just fill with fresh and give a good long run. I think the water saturated fuel is the heaviest and sinks to the bottom, not sure where the pickup is on a TR6 tank.

  9. #9
    Freshman Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    North Liberty , in
    Posts
    5
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Re: Tr6 needs choke to run good

    Thanks all, Think I will just add fresh gas because only a few gallons in there now. Will update then

  10. #10
    Freshman Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    North Liberty , in
    Posts
    5
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Re: Tr6 needs choke to run good

    It ran rough with no power before, but would run and idle without choke. Don't have a timing light but points look good. Think I might have the problem, when I rebuilt carbs the spacer between the carbs and manifold did not have the notches for the small carb holes like the original. Going to pull carbs and get correct ones.

  11. #11
    Freshman Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Portland, Oregon
    Posts
    2
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Re: Tr6 needs choke to run good

    I had a similar problem for way too long. What ended up fixing it for me....was simple...the Temperature Compensator's!
    I tested with hot water and one of them was not opening correctly. I had a few spares and picked one that tested perfect - that completely fixed my issue!
    If you don't know how to test, I can find the article or explain.

  12. #12
    Freshman Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    North Liberty , in
    Posts
    5
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Re: Tr6 needs choke to run good

    Thanks, I will check them this weekend and post

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •