PDA

View Full Version : temp gauge or sender?



iceboat1
05-24-2005, 09:58 PM
can't get my temp gauge to work it reads 0 . when i take the wire off the sender and ground it the gauge goes to hot.is the gauge OK and the sender bad ? also having trouble with my fuel gauge i grounded that out to and it went to full .i did have a problem with the voltage stabiliser it was burned out and was only sending power intermittenly so i changed it today and now have full power to the gauges but their still not working right could the sending units be bad????

Mark_Gibson
05-24-2005, 10:03 PM
It's your sending unit. if you can ground the wire and the guage works as advertised, the sender is the culprit.

Mark
1970 TR-6

ObiRichKanobi
05-24-2005, 10:51 PM
/ubbthreads/images/graemlins/iagree.gif

What he said...

iceboat1
05-24-2005, 11:11 PM
thanks i'll order one tommorow