PDA

View Full Version : Bugs in me box



Guest
08-11-2012, 05:42 PM
I've got a virus. Google and yahoo are running slow. Surprisingly this place runs o.k. Scrubbed w/ CC and restored till the cows came home but still no luck. What can I do?

TOC
08-11-2012, 05:46 PM
I always open Process Explorer (free) to see what's taking up the CPU, and kill it or at least suspend it to find out if that helps.
Had FireFox do that several times.....up to 90% CPU, had to close it all down and re-open it.
FaceBook seems to be the worst culprit, slowing it all down, followed closely by ANY Yahoo group. I do believe they are mining for data, and when they run up against Ghostery, ABP, and such on my confuser, they loop.
I'd rather have that than let Zook have at my data.

Banjo
08-11-2012, 05:46 PM
I think your siggy sums it up.......

Guest
08-11-2012, 06:12 PM
Dad, I tried but can't download it.

TOC
08-11-2012, 07:10 PM
Ah.
Won't download or won't open?

You have SpyBot on the desktop?

JPSmit
08-11-2012, 08:35 PM
What browser are you using?

Guest
08-12-2012, 01:47 PM
Won't open, not that I know of.

JP, IE.


I had Kelly bring home her laptop from the studio and it's doing the same thing.

We have AT$T high speed internet.

Guest
08-12-2012, 06:44 PM
"Network outage in your area" which I guess is better than problems with my box.

JPSmit
08-12-2012, 06:52 PM
Won't open, not that I know of.

JP, IE.


I had Kelly bring home her laptop from the studio and it's doing the same thing.

We have AT$T high speed internet.

If Kelly has the same problem it's not the computer. do you have some type of modem? is there a firewall or compatibility issue?

Guest
08-13-2012, 06:58 AM
It was the network, everyhting is fine now.