PDA

View Full Version : 32 to 64 bit.



PAUL161
12-27-2009, 10:07 AM
My win 7 came with a 32 bit disk and a 64 bit disk. Will the 64 bit install in a 32 bit computer? What do I have to do to change it? I want to upgrade my RAM to 4 gig or better and they recommend doing it in a 64 bit machine verses a 32 bit one. Can I just re-install win 7 in the 64 bit mode? :crazy: PJ

DrEntropy
12-27-2009, 10:15 AM
What PROCESSOR do ya have, Paul? The engine determines.

SilentUnicorn
12-27-2009, 10:26 AM
Run this little proggy

https://www.grc.com/securable.htm

PAUL161
12-27-2009, 10:37 AM
What PROCESSOR do ya have, Paul? The engine determines.

It's a duel core Doc, beyond that, ???

OK, I just found out that my duel core processor is a (TM)2 CPU 6600@2.40 GHz. It's written twice, one on top of the other. Mean anything to you guys? It doesn't to me!

DrEntropy
12-27-2009, 10:54 AM
"Core2 Quad 6600"? If so, load the x64!


A few weeks ago we put Win7x64 on an Intel i5 chip with Intel's MoBo... SCARY quick. the 8G RAM likely helped, too.

TRDejaVu
12-27-2009, 11:18 AM
SCARY quick. the 8G RAM likely helped, too. In a few years they will say how did anybody work with technology that slow.

DrEntropy
12-27-2009, 11:46 AM
Yeah, Moore's Law.

PAUL161
12-27-2009, 12:02 PM
Thanks Doc, I'll do it tomorrow. Have a honey due list at the present time. :winner1: Guess who.

Shane
12-27-2009, 12:27 PM
SCARY quick. the 8G RAM likely helped, too. In a few years they will say how did anybody work with technology that slow.

What's even more amazing to me is how inexpensive data storage is now. I saw a 2 terabyte internal hard drive for $150 the other day. 1 GB memory stick for $20 or so. It's really bizarre.

Basil
12-27-2009, 12:37 PM
SCARY quick. the 8G RAM likely helped, too. In a few years they will say how did anybody work with technology that slow.

What's even more amazing to me is how inexpensive data storage is now. I saw a 2 terabyte internal hard drive for $150 the other day. 1 GB memory stick for $20 or so. It's really bizarre.

I can remember "back in the day" when I used to run a dial-up bulletin board board, just a 1 Gig Hard Drive would cost thousands! Now 2TB is less than $200!

DrEntropy
12-27-2009, 12:53 PM
Yup, I've joked that soon you'll get a 2Gig thumb drive in a box o' CrackerJack...

I'm holdin' out for when they come with a Nikon SLR body inna box. :jester:

DNK
12-27-2009, 01:01 PM
Daughter got the new Canon Eos,why are them things not internet ready yet. Just stick a small hard drive in it.
That way you could send pics right out of the camera.

DrEntropy
12-27-2009, 01:06 PM
Don't need a hard drive, just a wireless NIC and more menu built in! :jester:

DNK
12-27-2009, 01:09 PM
But with that won't it still have to go to a terminal somewhere?

DNK
12-27-2009, 01:10 PM
Oh I get it, it would just be another smart phone.

tony barnhill
12-27-2009, 04:10 PM
Wife bought s-i-l a tiny HD video camcorder - about the size of a small cell phone - fits in pocket & connects directly to computer with that little plug thingee on the side of a laptop.....called a "Flip", I think.

TOC
12-27-2009, 04:11 PM
Just remember that some of your favourite programs may not function on 64 bit.

We just did a new computer, trashed the Vista, installed XP Pro 64 bit, and the Nikon View software for one will not load (and Nikon says it won't).

Couple of other programs had to be run in "compatibility mode" to get them to function.

Dave

PAUL161
12-27-2009, 04:22 PM
Up and running 64 bit. Went in like a breeze. Only draw back was I had to make a clean install. No big deal, as most of my stuff is stored on sticks. Have to re-install some programs, don't know how that will come out. :square:

TRDejaVu
12-27-2009, 06:18 PM
I have to say that I have had zero issues with Win 7 and I run all sorts of different software.

DrEntropy
12-27-2009, 06:50 PM
Some stuff won't play well with x64 O/S. You can run a VM of XP on it tho. Those machines I put 7x64 on needed to run both Autocad 3D (ver 10, IIRC) and a DOS database proggie. Installed the M.S. warez to VM an XP iteration and it (the db thing) ran FINE.

Nikon will catch up very soon with the x64 stuff.

aerog
12-27-2009, 07:08 PM
We just did a new computer, trashed the Vista, installed XP Pro 64 bit, and the Nikon View software for one will not load (and Nikon says it won't).

I use Nikon's Capture NX2 on Windows 7 64-bit. Works fine. Nikon View NX v1.5.0 also supports Vista 64-bit, I'd assume Windows 7 64-bit would work too.

PAUL161
12-28-2009, 01:58 PM
Some stuff won't play well with x64 O/S. You can run a VM of XP on it tho. Those machines I put 7x64 on needed to run both Autocad 3D (ver 10, IIRC) and a DOS database proggie. Installed the M.S. warez to VM an XP iteration and it (the db thing) ran FINE.

Nikon will catch up very soon with the x64 stuff.

I just found out my printer, a HP 2100, won't work on x64. I down loaded all the drivers for it and the one needed for it to run won't install. The scanner on it works, the printer doesn't. Go figure. Switched over to Win-7 32 on the other drive and it works fine. Do I have to buy another printer to run on 64 bit?

TOC
12-29-2009, 01:51 AM
Did you try selecting compatibility mode?
I sometimes download a driver not for the specific printer and it works.
Try one for the same manufacturer and use one that works with 64 bit.

PAUL161
12-29-2009, 06:16 AM
Did you try selecting compatibility mode?
I sometimes download a driver not for the specific printer and it works.
Try one for the same manufacturer and use one that works with 64 bit.

Yup, did that! I really think the problem is that my printer, even though it's in perfect shape, is too old with no software for it beyond XP. It'll work in Vista and W-7, but has small issues overcome by tweaking. I have driver detective in my machines and running it for a compatible 64 bit driver for my printer was useless. I think I'm just going to buy a new printer as mine is much slower than the new ones anyway. This printer was top of the line 10 years ago, but I just bought the wife a small $35.00 printer from Walmart, and it will print 5 times faster than mine and the graphics are fantastic and uses about half the ink.