PDA

View Full Version : 6-pack



davidk
02-09-2008, 09:34 AM
I haven't been able to go to 6-pack.org in about a week. Is it just me, or does anyone know what's happened to them?

TR6oldtimer
02-09-2008, 10:23 AM
They are still there. I have not had any problems reaching the site.

02-09-2008, 10:53 AM
The site is fine. What's your specific problem?

davidk
02-09-2008, 08:14 PM
I just can't connect to it. It tries to connect, but times out and says something like can't find the site. I thought I might need to change the address, so I typed in https://www.6-pack.org, but that didn't work, so I did a search and tried to connect thru that link, still no luck. As far as I know, I can connect to anything else I try to connect to. Any suggestions? Thanks, David K.

Mickey Richaud
02-09-2008, 08:20 PM
Hey, David -

I've never been to the site before, but just tried it, and it hooked right up. Something amiss on your end?

Mickey

poolboy
02-09-2008, 08:31 PM
Try this https://www.6-pack.org without the comma after org

davidk
02-09-2008, 08:55 PM
Tried clicking on your link. No luck.

tomshobby
02-09-2008, 09:02 PM
David, try deleting your browsing history and trying the link again.

davidk
02-09-2008, 09:13 PM
I deleted history and cookies. Still not connecting. Is there another specific catagory that should be deleted?

vettedog72
02-09-2008, 11:27 PM
David
There may be a message in this situation.

danstr6
02-10-2008, 12:07 AM
Try using a different browser. I recommend Firefox if your using a PC. Sometimes Internet Explorer can act really weird. God speed.

jobster
02-10-2008, 06:09 AM
tried poolboy's link, immediate log on here, using Explorer 7.

davidk
02-10-2008, 02:17 PM
Now it works! Don't know why, but today it opens right up. Thanks to all.

poolboy
02-10-2008, 09:13 PM
You don't have a "Lucas" computer, do you?

davidk
02-10-2008, 09:28 PM
Next time I'll be sure I have a good ground first!

Brosky
02-10-2008, 10:02 PM
<div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Quote:]You don't have a "Lucas" computer, do you? [/QUOTE]

No, he probably just has run of the mill Microsoft Windows.