PDA

View Full Version : Bonding Sheet Metal ?



Gary Pope
03-31-2003, 10:42 AM
Is it possible to bond / pop rivit sheet metal together. Not having a welder and not being very good at welding even if I did. I recollect somewhere in the recess of my void mind that there is a way to bond sheet metal.

I have a new front valance for the TR6. The original was just spot welded in a few choice places, but was fairly secure.

Any recommendations appreciated .. thanks.

03-31-2003, 10:56 AM
check this out fusor (https://www.fusor.com/)

Gary Pope
04-07-2003, 10:20 AM
Well, I went out and bought a Lincoln wire feed welder from Home Depot for $200. I managed to weld in the front valance with ease. Now I have the capability to weld in any other panels I may need in the future. I recommend this type of welding for sheet metal as it doesn't warp the metal and is fairly easy to get a bead going.

thegoodbeamer
04-10-2003, 09:15 AM
Gary.
One thing to remember in welding long seams on panels.Do not use a continuos weld but short sections like front and end and middle of the panel to disperse heat.A long weld can warp the panel.The wire welders are great and the price is not bad at all.

78Z
04-15-2003, 06:35 PM
what model (welder) did you get?