Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Reboot

The Pub is: Forum to generally shoot the breeze. It is NOT: a debate forum (NO Politics, religion, or controversial topics.) Keep it clean, fun and lite!

  1. #1
    Administrator Basil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Turn left at Albuquerque
    Posts
    21,848
    Blog Entries
    7
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    27
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    15
    Thanked in
    15 Posts

    Reboot

    “The smallest act of kindness is worth more than the grandest intention.” - Oscar Wilde

  2. #2
    Yoda Gliderman8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    7,520
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    5
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    6
    Thanked in
    6 Posts

    Re: Reboot

    Done. Thanks for the heads up.
    Elliot
    Central PA
    1976 TR6 White/Biscuit interior SOLD
    1973 TR6 Damson Plum / Biscuit interior, HVDA 5-speed, Good Parts Hubs
    Nostalgia isn't what it used to be.

  3. #3
    Great Pumpkin TR3driver's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Sunny So California
    Posts
    18,365
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    2
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    23
    Thanked in
    21 Posts

    Re: Reboot

    Might want to read the actual warning, there's a lot more in there than just rebooting
    https://www.ic3.gov/media/2018/180525.aspx
    Randall
    56 TR3 TS13571L once and future daily driver
    71 Stag LE1473L waiting engine rebuild
    71-72-73 Stag LE2013LBW waiting OD gearbox rebuild

  4. #4
    Great Pumpkin TR3driver's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Sunny So California
    Posts
    18,365
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    2
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    23
    Thanked in
    21 Posts
    Randall
    56 TR3 TS13571L once and future daily driver
    71 Stag LE1473L waiting engine rebuild
    71-72-73 Stag LE2013LBW waiting OD gearbox rebuild

  5. #5
    Yoda PAUL161's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Locust Grove, Oklahoma
    Posts
    8,919
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    7
    Thanked in
    6 Posts

    Re: Reboot

    My router has a button on the back to shut it off and then reboot it, with it off for aporx. 45 seconds, it takes about 10 minutes for the process. Not sure if it goes back to factory settings though. PJ

    Remember, Never Forget
    We Live In The Land of The Free
    Because of The Brave

  6. #6
    Jedi Warrior SD Bugeye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    South Dakota
    Posts
    558
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    0
    Thanked in
    0 Posts

    Re: Reboot

    Hmmmm
    Door handles,Bootlid,Glovebox all fads
    59 sprite

  7. #7
    Administrator Basil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Turn left at Albuquerque
    Posts
    21,848
    Blog Entries
    7
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    27
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    15
    Thanked in
    15 Posts

    Re: Reboot

    Quote Originally Posted by SD Bugeye View Post
    Hmmmm

    Hmmm?
    “The smallest act of kindness is worth more than the grandest intention.” - Oscar Wilde

  8. #8
    Administrator Basil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Turn left at Albuquerque
    Posts
    21,848
    Blog Entries
    7
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    27
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    15
    Thanked in
    15 Posts

    Re: Reboot

    Quote Originally Posted by TR3driver View Post
    I use the Apple Time Capsule/router which isn’t on the list. Nevertheless, I rebooted just for good measure and I am up to date on firmware.
    “The smallest act of kindness is worth more than the grandest intention.” - Oscar Wilde

  9. #9
    Yoda TOC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Floe Ice, Antarctica
    Posts
    5,775
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    2
    Thanked in
    2 Posts

    Re: Reboot

    did a lot of reading on this when it first hit the presses. Then asked IT guys. Rebooting just stops it right now....the malware or virus or whatever is still there, and will re-launch.
    Not sure the actual fix yet, as AV programs are for the computer.
    However, the issue IN the router DOES affect the PC, so an AV update will stop the PC issue.....now what about the router?

  10. #10
    Great Pumpkin TR3driver's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Sunny So California
    Posts
    18,365
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    2
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    23
    Thanked in
    21 Posts

    Re: Reboot

    Quote Originally Posted by PAUL161 View Post
    My router has a button on the back to shut it off and then reboot it, with it off for aporx. 45 seconds, it takes about 10 minutes for the process. Not sure if it goes back to factory settings though. PJ
    Almost certainly not, if you just push the button and release. That article claims that in some cases it can be done by holding the button down; but all of the routers I've owned had a separate button, usually hidden where it's hard to get to. For example, my current router just has a small hole in the case, where you can push a paper clip in to contact the factory reset button.

    I looked up the NetGear 7000 (one of the ones on the list), and it's the same as mine (which isn't on the list).

    Disabling the remote management port (unless you need to use it obviously) seems like a no-brainer to me.
    Randall
    56 TR3 TS13571L once and future daily driver
    71 Stag LE1473L waiting engine rebuild
    71-72-73 Stag LE2013LBW waiting OD gearbox rebuild

  11. #11
    Yoda PAUL161's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Locust Grove, Oklahoma
    Posts
    8,919
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    7
    Thanked in
    6 Posts

    Re: Reboot

    Randall, I have the little hole in the back which I assume is for a factory reset, if I reset it, what is the procedure to put it back on line, also do I have to change the password? The password was set by the technician who installed it initially. A little confused on the procedure, we have 5 units that use WIFI. PJ

    Remember, Never Forget
    We Live In The Land of The Free
    Because of The Brave

  12. #12
    Great Pumpkin TR3driver's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Sunny So California
    Posts
    18,365
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    2
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    23
    Thanked in
    21 Posts

    Re: Reboot

    The factory settings will include a default administration account name and password, which should definitely be changed. If you have WiFi, the default configuration will probably have it disabled, so you'll have to go through the steps to enable it, select security type, set WiFi password, etc. There may be more, depending on your specifics, router model, etc; but in most cases that should cover it.

    Probably the safest route is to go through the various management screens, and make a copy of each one (so you can see the current values). Then after the reset, you can go through and compare, to see if any of them need to be restored.
    Randall
    56 TR3 TS13571L once and future daily driver
    71 Stag LE1473L waiting engine rebuild
    71-72-73 Stag LE2013LBW waiting OD gearbox rebuild

  13. #13
    Luke Skywalker
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    stamford, CT
    Posts
    1,585
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    2
    Thanked in
    2 Posts

    Re: Reboot

    Firmware. Suppose you don't belong to a firm? I'm a solo.

  14. #14
    Great Pumpkin TR3driver's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Sunny So California
    Posts
    18,365
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    2
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    23
    Thanked in
    21 Posts

    Re: Reboot

    And you don't even get firm?
    Randall
    56 TR3 TS13571L once and future daily driver
    71 Stag LE1473L waiting engine rebuild
    71-72-73 Stag LE2013LBW waiting OD gearbox rebuild

  15. #15
    Luke Skywalker
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    stamford, CT
    Posts
    1,585
    Thanks Thanks Given 
    0
    Thanks Thanks Received 
    2
    Thanked in
    2 Posts

    Re: Reboot

    No comment.
    Seriously, my router is old and situated about 75 feet away from my computer. Wifi is sketchy and goes out frequently. I tried a newer more powerful router but couldn't get it to work at all so I returned it to Best Buy. I got an extender but it was a PITA to set up and did nothing so it sits in a drawer now. The real answer is to call Cablevision and have them put in a splitter and run another cable across the roof and into my office on the other side of the house. Of course I'd then have to drill a hole in the window frame for the cable and hard wire the cable. A step I'm reluctant to take. Oh well, its off to the Bonham's auction...

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •